Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field called the White-field. One time it was let out into grass and it was covered with white grass. This is how it got its name. There is in this field a well, and that was how it got the name of Well-field. These fields are in the townland of Garbally.
  2. There is a field in the townsland of Roscore by the name of Condron's garden. There were people by the name of Condron's Living there. They would not pay the rent. One day the Baliffs came and knocked it down. There are some oft he walls of the house standing yet. This happened over a hundred years ago. there is a field called The "Fairys Corner" because the fairys used to be seen in that field. Not far from that there is a field called "Good to be sure." An English soldier was going to
    Frances Egan
    Log an Mharla, Co. Uíbh Fhailí