Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the cure for a wart is to get the juice of an ash tree and to rub the juice on the wart. the cure for teethaches is to put a lump of washing soda on the tooth. the cure for a sty is the prod of a goose berry thorn.
  2. Hugh Conroy used to cure wildfire. He is dead now , but he lived in Clonaslee. people from all parts used to come to him to get cured. When he would be curing them he would have to bleed some part of himself to get the blood o rub on the wildfire. Mrs. Kinarney lives in Collagh and she cures ringworm with a gold ring. She leaves the ring down on the ringworm and makes the sign of the cross three times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Doyle