Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes and grub it and harrow and then open drills and put out it. Then they put out the seed. And then they plant the seed and then close the drills with a mounding plough.
  2. potatoes are grown every year at home. We sow about an acre every year. My father and brothers prepares the ground. They plough it first and then they harrow it, and grub it. We pick out the best potatoes for seed and we cut them and when we have them ready to plant. He opens the drills and then he put in the dung and plants them.
  3. We sow two acres of potatoes at home. Some years they do be better than others. My father and my brother prepares the ground for the potatoes. We plough
    Patrick Smollen
    Lúghortán Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí