Scoil: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Finghín

1. In the parish of Kilcormac there is a holy well named St Cormac's wells.
    It is situated in Mr. Stoney's field. The water of this well is able to cure any disease. It is a small well in a hollow in the filed. There is a bush beside the well and when people go to visit it they hang pieces of cloth on it.
    People often visit the well in the Summer and take home a bottle of the holy water. When people visit the holy well they rub the affected part and leave the piece of cloth used in hanging on the bush. In St. Joseph's field Kilcormac there was a big tower. One day St. Cormac was praying in the field when two wolves appeared before him. When Cormac saw them he ran up an iron rail and pulled it in after him. Then the wolves changed into snails and crawled up the wall and got inside.
    Maura Dooley