Scoil: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Finghín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A treasure was opposed to be hidden in Barnaboy field. It was placed there by the Danes, they were afraid it would b taken on them. many attempts have been made by a man named Tom Horan to get it, but because he told another man about it he did not succeed in getting it. He dug for two nights and on the third night the other man went to the place before him and got and got an old crock. He broke it up and left it where the treasure was hidden. When Tom Horan came to dig for it again he saw the crock broken up and he concluded that the fairies had taken his treasure.
    The buried treasure consisted of a crock of gold which contained two thousand pounds.
    Another crock of gold was found when digging the foundation of Egans store, in Kilcormac. When Tom Horan was in bed, one night, he had a dream and he saw lights where the treasure was hidden.
    Maura Dooley
    Mr James Dooley