Scoil: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Finghín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kilcormac church there stands a beautiful statue. It is a statue of our Lady of Sorrows. It is carved in oak.
    The statue was first in the Protestant church in Ballyboy. There were catholic masons repairing the church when they saw the beautiful statue they made their minds to take it away. So three of the men took it away by night and hid it in Ballybracken bog. It remained a number of years there. The Protestants made a great search for it but it could not be found. Two of the men who had hidden the statue were dead and the third man was dying and called some of his friends and told them where it was hidden. They went and took it out of the bog and placed it in the Kilcormac catholic church. It is still to be seen there and it is in a fine state of preservation. There is only one other statue like it in the
    Joseph Dunne
    Baile na Carraige, Co. Uíbh Fhailí