Scoil: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Finghín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "I won't mind giving you the cow for forty pounds." So he gave it to him. Next he saw a man with a violin and he said: If only I had that violin I would be a happy man." He asked the man for the violin and he told him he would give it to him for the cow.
    Next he saw a man with a stick and he said to himself: "If I had that stick it would help me to walk home." Then he walked up to the man and asked him for the stick and he said: "I will give it to you for the violin," so Mr. Vinegar gave him the violin.
    When he went home his wife asked him where was the cow and when he told her the story she put him out of the house.
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Denis Sweeney