School: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. There are many holy wells throughout, Ireland. The ones I know are situated in a field near the Village of Killeigh. There are seven in number although there is only one of them visible. The other six are closed in with mud. There are old people living in the vicinity who can point them out the spot where each well is. Killeigh wells are noted for curing people of different diseases and people come distances to pay a visit to these wells. Some people pay nine visits and they drink some of the water or apply some of it to the affected parts. There is also a wart tree growing near the wells and people leave something on this tree when they go to be cured. Thes The tree is supposed to be planted by Saint Senchal. The Killeigh wells were blessed by St Senchal.