School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. My native district is Killeigh. It is one of the most historical villages in Ireland. First of all in the years 1200 or 1300 it was the Eclesiastical capital of the diocese of Kildare. There are several bishops buried in the old graveyard, and about 350 or 360 priests and monks buried there. All the old Catholic families are buried in the old graveyard which is situated at the back of the present Protestant Church. There (are) were two or three convents for men and a convent for women. The womens convent was built at the back of the present post office. there were different orders of monks, one was
    Mary Plunkett
    Mrs Plunkett