School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. The wren boys go around on St. Stephen's day. It is usually the small boys who go with the wren. First of all they dress up in old clothes clothes and put vizards on their face so as to disguise themselves. Then they get a bush and decorate it with ribbons and other things. They have a mouth organ or some other instrument. They go around from house to house gathering money. The also sing songs and dance. When they come home they divide the money between them. It is mostly in the evenings that the big men go around or at night. They also dress up, some as boys and some as girls. They go around on bicycles and they have a fiddle or bagpipes. One plays and the rest of them dance. They do this at every door. Sometimes they get money and sometimes cake or whatever they ask for. They
    Mary Plunkett