School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. They are sowed during the spring. The drills are made by a plough. Then the seed is sown. Each potatoe is cut into two parts. Each seed is dropped about a foot from the next. Then the seed is covered with manure. After that the drills are closed with a plough. There are many different kinds of potatoes sown in this locality such as, Leinster wonders, Skerries, Champions, Spies of Abundance, Shamrocks, and Epicures. Some potatoes are earlier than others so as to come in before the main crop when the potatoes are scarce. The potatoes are wet during the Summer. They are taken out with a spuddler. They are put in pits, made of clay, then straw is piled on top of the pits