School: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

hiding. Whoever is caught last has to turn his back the next time. There is another game called town or rounders and it is a very good game. There are two groups of boys picked outing they toss a penny to see who will be in first. Whoever wins gets in first and the other group of boys field out. One of them throws the ball to the first of the group that won the toss. He throws it three times and the third time he hits it real hard with his hand. Then he runs around to the four corners marked out and then he runs bak to the place he started from. But if he is hit with the ball before he reaches the corners he is out of the game. In he winter we make cribs to catch birds and sometimes we catch many. The crib is the shape of a pyramid and it is made of light sticks. Then you put crumbs of bread under it you have it propped up at one side with a piece of stick. Then you tie a string out of the ?? and then you hide an wait till the birds come. When the birds come they hop around for awhile then they go under the crib to eat the crumbs. Then when they are under it you pull the string and the crib falls down on the bird and you have him trapped. The girls play skipping with ropes and they play with a ball hopping it on the ground.
    Patrick Grey