School: Edenderry (B.)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

1. There are many local cures known to the people of Edenderry and around that district. The common cures are mostly for all kinds of cuts and scars. There is a cure for a sty in a person's eye if you put a thorn in a snail and leave it there until the snail [?] then the sty will have gone. when a person cuts his finger if he goes to a place where cobwebs hang on walls and if he takes one of them and puts it around the cut and leaves it there the blood will have stopped and the cut will heal up. If a person gets a sting of a nettle if he puts a dock-leaf around the place where the nettle stung him it will stop the pain of it. If a person falls on the ground if he gets a stone and puts it around his forehead a lump will not come on it. If a person scalds his leg on any part of his foot if he puts a bit of breadsoda over it it will stop any blisters from rising on it. There is also another cure for scalds if you put a few drops of paraffin oil over it it will also stop any blisters from rising. There is a second cure for a sty in the eye if you bathe the sty with boiled tea leafs it will cure it also. If a person's nose bleeds if he puts a key down his back it will stop the blood or if he is put lying on his back on the ground the blood will stop. If a person has a sore throat and if he puts his own stocking around his neck it is said to take the hoarseness out of his
    James Hope