School: Edenderry (B.)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

1. The climate of Ireland is an Insular climate. The summers are not too hot, or the winters very cold but occasionally we have some very hot days in summer and some very severe days in winter. The biggest storm I can remember occured in February of 1933. It was a snow blizzard. It started on the 23rd of that month. The day was dark and dull. At about 2pm it started to snow. It was not much and it looked as if it would be over quickly. It snowed very lightly all the evening. At eight o'clock there was only a couple of inches. The next morning (24th) it was snowing heavily and there was a strong wind blowing. It was nearly impossible to walk against the wind and snow. It was the worst snow blizzard for years. Considerable damage was done. The branches of some trees were weighed down with the snow. People found it very hard to manage livestock. They had to give them hay as the grass was covered with snow. Some farmers lost their sheep. In some places people found it impossible to leave their homes. Some of these were threatened with a food shortage. They got supplies of food and they had enough while they were snow bound.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Farrelly