Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pople around this district used to eat only three meals a day in olden times: at 9 oclock, 12 oclock and 7 'oclock.
    The people then used to work for a couple of hours out in the fields before their breakfast and then their breakfast was brought out in the field to them. The people at that time used to eat oat meal porridge for their breakfast, potatoes and butter milk for their dinner, and bread and butter and eggs or fish and milk for supper.
    The people used to eat barley bread which used to be baked on a griddle. Meat used to be eaten only once a week and all kinds of fish used to be eaten - fish of some kind every day.
    The tea came first around this district about the year 1868. There were only wooden vessels used at that time.
    1. táirgí
    Clement Doyle