Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

with the hunger and it was no unusual sight to see hundreds of people dead in heaps on these roads.
    Where seed would be sown in the land the people would root it up and eat it raw.
    Yet, as I know, the Government at that time did not do much to relieve the distress around here. The Poorhouse in Enniscorthy was packed with people starving with the hunger, and the sort of food they used to give them was something called skilly made from Indian meal, and they even thought hard of giving them that. The Workhouse masters would order them salts to finish them off as it was cheaper than Indian meal.
    It is said that carloads of dead used to come out of what is now called the Home every day. In the end the Government gave the people seed potatoes to sow.
    1. am
    Clement Doyle