Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. Travelling Folk are very common in this district. They are so common that we see them every day.
    The most common of them are Cassidy, Connors, and Moorhouse. They have no particular place of livng, but they go about in caravans and donkey's carts. They make tin cans, gallons, tea drawers, quarts, etc. and they sell them to the people. The people do not like to see them coming to the house. These people sometimes buy in the town, things such as mats, pictures, Rosary Beads, scented soap, and many other things and sell them in the country.
    Some of these people work. They pull turnips, beet, or mangolds, or they draw beet, or do work like that. These people are usually good at that work, and some are good at handy work.
    These folk travel in bands or in families. There are usually some children among them and these are very hardy too. These children do not go to school.
    If the parents are caught begging, the children are taken from them as a punishment and are sent to school.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peggy Murphy