Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    places, Quirke heard the lovliest fiddle-playing he ever heard. Quirke left his comrade's place went over to his own place where Canning was, and they both heard whispering. So they both thought it was time to go home.
    Both of these men are still alive and declare this story to be perfectly true,
  2. There is a fort in Hayestown owned by Joseph Foley, Hayestown, Taghmon, Co. Wexford. This fort is called a rath. It is circular and is situated in the very centre of a field called the rath field. Bushes grow on the fence of this fort. When ploughing and planting crops this rath is never interfered with. It is said that lights go from this rath to Heifernan's raths and that a rattley car goes up the road to this rath
    Stasia Foley
    Baile Hae, Co. Loch Garman