Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are many fields around this locality which have names on them.
    There is a certain field near here belonging to Mr Asple Galbally Ballyhogue Co.. Wexford Barony of Bantry, and it is called the Kiln Field. It is so called because there is a very old kiln in it.
    There is also another field belonging to the same man called the Cow Field because long before Mr Asple began farming it was kept specially for the cows. Ever since it is called the Cow Field. A woman whose name is Mrs Delaney Galbally Ballyhogue Co. Wexford Baroney of Bantry, is the owner of a field called the Marle-hole Field. It is so called because there is a marle - hole in it. This woman has also another which is called the Well Field. It is given its name from an old well which was in it long ago and which is in it still.
    Peg Brennan
    Mrs Brennan