School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the death of an extensive farmer named John Mulligan of Kilnahue. One one dark night he was riding on horse back to Gorey, and, on arriving at the part of the road opposite Father Redmond's grave a cavalryman, in uniform, suddenly appeared and commenced to attack Mr. Mulligan. Each time as the cavalryman closed in on him, a priest in full vestments, appeared and beat the assailant until Mulligan made his escape. He however never recovered the shock of his experience, and died a few days afterwards, while the horse was ever after addicted to shivering. The apparitions are said to have represented Hunter Gowan and Father Redmond.