Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    firmly refused, so after a couple of week's, again he approached with the money but again he refused and instead, served on him the notice to quit inside of seven days.
    Murphy returned to his home feeling down hearted, dejected and spiritless. One the sixth day it is said that he (Murphy) intended to give him (the landlord) another chance to take the rent from him. So he set out early one beautiful morning in the harvest time of 1841 to meet him, as he rode out to see his crops and stock, as was his custom every day.
    Murphy met him at a certain spot on a headland in Kilbora convenient to the wood, he saluted him cheerly and again asked him not to turn him out of his father's home, that he would sooner die than leave the place he said, and offered him the rent for the last time, he refused as he had done twice before, then Murphy handed him a letter to read, saying that he had got it