School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saint Aidan's monastery is still to be seen in Ferns. Saint Aidan worked many miracles such as curing people. There is a holy well dedicated to Saint Aidan in Ferns. There are many people called after Saint Aidan in Ferns.
    The Feast of Saint Aidan is observed on the thirty first of January. But about sixteen years ago it was a holy day and not a stroke of work was ever done on that day.
  2. An old story is told of St. Aidan and a young girl who was constantly annoying and begging him to marry her. One day as he was passing the well he saw the girl washing clothes. She again followed him and annoyed him as usual. St. Aidan stuck her feet to the ground and refused to release her until she promised faithfully never to annoy him any more.