Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a lion whoes name was "Tawny Mane." He was so strong that all the animals were afraid of him, when they met him anywhere. One day the animals asked him what kind of a King would they make out of him. He was so cross with his servants that he killed anything that came in his way. They then called him "King of the forest."
    "I must have something to eat he cried out in a loud voice. All the animals ran and hid themselves but "Brave Sharp Ears" the fox, "That is just what we have come to talk about" replied the fox.
    "Good" cried the lion "but tell me what it is?"
    "We will give you an animal every day to eat" said Sharp Ears. "We will draw lots and the one that the lots shall fall on, shall come to you then." One day
    AT0034: The Wolf Dives into the Water for Reflected Cheese
    Jeremiah Fitzpatrick