Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this parish. Mr Kehoe owns one, Mr. Somer's owns another and Mr. Caulfield's forge. Mr. Caulfield's forge is not in use as the smith is not alive. Some of the implements the smith uses are the sledge, the hammer, the pincers, the anvil, the vice, the punch, and the nipper.
    The black-smiths are very strong. He is working very hard from morning until night day after day. He has to shoe horses and asses. He also mends ploughs, harrows, machines, and all farm implements. This is only one piece of work done out under the open air, that is the bands for wheels of cars. He charges two shillings for shoeing an ass and four shillings for a horse. Mr. Kehoe is the best black-smith in the parish.
    Jeremiah Fitzpatrick
    Bealach an Aonchrainn, Co. Loch Garman