Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old primitive school in Ballyroebuck about one hundred years ago, The school master's name was Mr. Mitchell. In those days it was a common thing to get slapped if you did not know your sums, when he would come.
    It was an old thatched school situated in Miss O Neill's yard. There was an other old school situated in the old Graveyard in Kilrush. But there is no trace of it there now. The teacher's name was Miss King.
    The people in those days learned addition, subtraction, and division sums. They also learned grammar, algebra, book-keeping, reading and writing. The teacher's pay at that time was sixty pounds.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr John Kavanagh