School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    farm where the Rickerby family at present live. They were driven from their home on account of their faith and a small hovel was erected for them by the neighbours at a place called Badger's Glen the ruins of which still remain. So reduced in life, Mary, the last member of the family was forced to sell codfish + herrings around the country to earn a living.
    These she carried in a basket on her head. She used also work in farmers' houses around the place.
    People who lived along the coast were : -
    Staffords, Watters, Bolgers + Devlins.
    Talking of the Rickerby family reminds me that many years ago so it was said people came from all parts of the country to hear a great rumbling noise like the noise of a mill grinding corn which went on underneath one of the Rickerby's fields between the house and the Shore. The people believed that the mill was real and began to dig down in the earth in the hope of finding it. But they never came on anything.