School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Many years ago, a man named Ryan from the Cooper's Hollow was on business up in Choghan. He was returning home late at night and who should he meet but a fairy man. He stopped to talk to him in a friendly manner and before they parted the fairy handed him a small round stone. He told Ryan that any, person who was ill would be cured if he touched them with this stone and he disappeared immediately. Ryan started for home laughing to himself at the idea of such a silly story. Near his own home the neighbours were sitting up with a dying man. Ryan called in to see him as he was passing by. The sick man called him down to raise him up and no sooner had he put his arm under him than the man sprang up and said he was never as well. Everyone was astonished by the sudden recovery and Ryan remembering the stone the fairy man had given him, left the house without saying a word, and taking the stone from his pocket, threw it out of his sight and it never was seen since.
    Rita Farrell
    Cullenoge, Co. Wexford