School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Hidden Treasure 71
    A story is told of a crock of gold hidden by a sea captain at Ahare bridge
    A large vessel was wrecked off Sailin and the captain and a cabin boy were saved. They came up along the river and buried a crock of gold at Ahare bridge.
    When it was hidden, the captain said to the little boy "I will leave you here to mind this gold" and he hit him a stroke and killed him. For years afterwards it is said a young boy with his head bent was seen walking up and down this bridge. When the form was seen crossing the road if an animal was nearby he was sure to die. People by the name of Condren who lived near the bridge lost a fine black horse in this manner.
    I got this story from my aunt and she heard it from her grandfather Michael Redmond who lived at Tara Hill and died about 41 years ago.
    7th February, 1938
    Patrick Reid