Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

I remember one day I was working in the public work.

I remember one day I was working in the Public work. There was an old man named Charlie Noctor a pot lifter. One windy day we went up to Ask quarry to drink the dinner. When I was getting the water for tea, Charlie went to get some sticks for the fire. He came back with an armful of sticks and a hoop thirty inches in circumference. He used it for a "boley". After a time it broke and he found out it was a collar of gold belonging to Malachy the King. He brought it to Dublin and sold it for £150. If he knew what it was before it broke it would have been worth £2,000. I dreamt one night that a witch went into a farmer's house and she said that if he gave her dinner she would tell him where there was a collar of gold.
    So what I dreamt was true.
    Colm Connolly.