Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

and mowing an Irish acre a day with a scythe which was counted great work. Every warm day in Summer when he would be mowing he always wore a big overcoat and he had an old saying "What keeps out the cold keeps out the heat".
    May Farrell
    Tomnahely
    Inch
    From Mrs J. Farrell
    Cullenogue, Gorey CoWex
  2. A Local Hero
    An old man by the name of Jack Naughter lived in the house now occupied by Miss Lizzie Doyle. He was so tall and stout that the people called him "Big Jack". He was just as well able to jump at the age of seventy as any youth. He had a jumping post in the field facing Tara Hill school. He had a practice very evening at three O'Clock. The jump consisted of three standing jumps. He was also a great stone-thrower and bowler. He was such a great hand at the stone throwing that he would hit anything from 13 to 16 perches away. He was a great wrestler and was always feared by Tara Hill men. He was also a great mower and went through the country every morning for hire.
    Mrs. Julia Farrell.
    Cullenogue, Gorey,