Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. "The Walking Gallows".
    There was a man in these parts at the time of '98 & he was known as the "Walking Gallows" because people used to be hanged from his shoulders. His name was Hempenstall and he was over 6 feet and a half in height and powerfully built.
    Some years after the rebellion he died in Dublin city. His death was a terrible one suffering the most terrible agonies. He was buried secretly at the dead of night for they were afraid of the people. The place of his grave is unknown.
    "There lies the body of Hempenstall
    Judge, jury, gallows, rope & all" was the inscription to be written on the slab over his grave.
    The McDonalds' who died in '98 & are buried in Kilcavan gravenyard:-
    P McDonald was wounded at the Battle of Arklow. He was taken prisoner and hanged at Gory Hill, James McDonald was shot in reprisal at Brown's on the Clone Road. A soldier cut off two of his fingers and left them on his breast. Brian McDonald was shot in Gilbirts of Ahare. He was originally attached to Grogans Caverly. There is a kind of Whitethorn tree in Cloneraney near the spot where Quinn and insaigirt [?] was hanged or shot and is remarkable that it never loses its green leaves winter or Summer.
    1. am
    John Mc Donald