School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Hidden treasure at Kilcavan
    Many centuries ago there lived at Kilcavan a man by the name of Captain Kavanagh. He lived where Mr James Hughes now lives. He was supposed to have a mansion there and also a small store. Now this Captain Kavanagh was supposed to have a large quantity of gold which he himself placed near a large stone beside a stream in Mr. Hughes' field This Kavanagh was a miser and he owed a cooper by the name of Ryan £30 for work done for him. One day the cooper called for his money. Kavanagh not wishing to part with the money told the cooper that he would give him the field free for rent for ever. The treasure was often looked for but failed. After the Captain's death a strange man came to his mansions and the Captain's housekeeper knowing about the Hidden treasure told the strange man about it and this stranger got the gold and he and the housekeeper fled away with it.
    8th February 1938
    May Farrell