School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford

Cures.
    St Brigids Leaf : This cures cuts, bruises etc. Powerful antiseptic
    Ceannabán Beag : People used to make tea out of the leaves of this plant and drink it for piles.
    Plaintain : Locally known in rib grass was also used for stopping blood.
    Shamrock : The real shamrock is much larger than that which is commonly called shamrock + can be eaten. It grows in our lane + around the "hill" everywhere. It is only found in four or five counties in Ireland. The small shamrock so called, was never used by St. Patrick because it was not in Ireland at that time
    Toothache : 1 There was a prayer for curing the toothache. I had it but I've forgotten it. It spoke of Our Lord sitting on a stone. It was the same prayer as for stopping blood. At the same time as the prayer was being said water had to be held in the mouth.
    11
    A stocking filled with hot salt + held to the jaw was also a cure for the toothache. Salt holds heat longer than anything else.
    Bryan Maguire
    Cronellard, Co. Wexford