School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Cures Contd.
    Scalds : Carmon oil + lime mixed + applied scalted was a very good cure.
    Colds : Goose grease was, used for "loosening" a cold on the chest. It was a 'lucky' thing therefore to have in the house. It was considered a very good cure for children threatened with bronchial trouble. It was rubbed on the chest.
    Goose grease was also used for rubbing athletes. runners jumpers etc. Just as embrocation is used now.
    Tuberculosis Rickets etc.
    Ass's milk was used to a great relief for curing all sorts of complaints especially in children. It was a certain cure for measles + was also given to tubercular children or to children suffering from Rickets. There was a dairy of asses in Ballsbridge Dublin
    Burns
    Anyone burnt was poulticed with the roots of comfrey. The plant was grown in paddocks. The leaves were cut up + given to calves. The roots which are oily + slippery were broken open + used as they were for poulticing. They were very soft and never dried up.
    Coughs, Colds, etc.
    "Allycumpane" This herb grows about six feet high like a sunflower. Its roots grow out as big as