School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

The School
    Wages
    Each scholar was supposed to pay 1d per week to Master Cullen and as well he received food + lodging in the houses of the Scholars around the District.
    Cullen belonged to this locality and died of a bad fever.
    Bryan Maguire. Born 7/2/1869
    Cronellard,
    Inch,
    Parish: Gorey
    Co Wexford.
  2. (Ballymoney Bay a pretty seaside resort 2 mls S.E. of Tara Hill N. School)
    About 100 years ago there was no harbour in Courtown and salt tin + coal were all landed in Ballymoney. There were stores in Sheds which stood in the site now occupied by Polden's Bungalow.
    There were twenty four (24) big fishing boats off Ballymoney at that time. The people who owned the boats lived along the coast between the Salt Rock + Ballymoney. There was a road by these houses by which the fishermen came to the shore and some traces of it can still be seen. Every night a fire was lit by the Coastguards outside the "hut" which was situated on the top of the green hill just outside the sea wall. This was to direct the men at sea. Some of the ruins of the hut still remain and the flags on which the fire was kindled may still be seen.
    A Gorman Family owned a fairly
    Ballymoney, Co. Wexford