Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not asleep and she'll hear us." One of the men got very angry and said if she was awake he'd cut her throat. He went upstairs with a lighting candle and burned the hairs from her eyes to see was she awake but the girl never moved. When the three had gone to bed, the girl got out through the window and went in her night dress to Ballynahown.
    Her father was afraid to let her in and she went out into a field belonging to Hunter Gown and stayed under a bush.
    Hunter Gown was out hunting and happened on her. She told him the story and he went and got the Robbers killed.
    Stories obtained by Mary Bolger, Raheenaskea, Oulart.
    Mary Bolger