Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were people living in the Boyra by the name of Earles. They were always called the "Boyra Robbers. They killed everyone they thought had money.
    There were two old people living between Oulart, Gorey, and Wells, Gorey. The Robbers thought they had money, and one night they set out to kill them.
    When they had them killed they brought all they could carry home.
    They arrived home sometime in the morning and their mother was cooking their breakfast.
    There was a servant girl working with those Earles and she slept over the kitchen. There was a small hole in the room where she slept and she could hear what was saying in the kitchen.
    The old woman was asking the boys how they got on. They were talking very loud and the girl was not asleep + she heard all. The old woman bethought of the hole and said, "Sh, maybe the girl is
    Mary Bolger
    Ráithín na Sceiche Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman