Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was no usual time for weddings in the district. Some days are said to be luckier than others and some months are luckier than others. The lucky days are Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday as the old saying says, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. June is a lucky month, and May is no lucky.
    A wedding feast is held in the house of the Bride and on some occasions a dance is held when the Bride and Bridegroom return from the honeymoon.
    Sometimes straw men vist the house. They blow bottles without bottoms. They are not let enter the house. They wear old rags of clothes and false faces made from paper.
    Mary Bolger
    Ráithín na Sceiche Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman