Scoil: Trinity (uimhir rolla 2311)

Tigh an Churraigh, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Dereveux

When St. Munn and St. Mannon lived at Kilmannon, one day St. Munn was going to celebrate Mass and St. Mannon was his Server. There was no water on the Altar and St. Munn was of a hasty temper and he gave a very determined look at St. Mannon, who rushed out to find a well where there is only a big stone at present and in his hurry he forgot to bring anything to carry the water. He dropped on his knees and said "God help me, what shall I do"
    At that moment a bell dropped on the stone, unknown to anyone where it came from. Its mark is there for anyone to see. St. Munn came to see what was keeping St. Mannon and the bell rang on the stone. The two Saints carried it full of water into the church.
    The land-lord of the land was Harvey of Bargy Castle, and he claimed the bell and took it home. It is said this bell is still in Bargy Castle.
    Some time after a woman brought clothes to was in the well and before her eyes the well moved to the next field with a circle of candles lighting round it, and left no mark of its former position. No well
    E. Anglim
    Sliabh Fhothart, Co. Loch Garman