Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother generally keeps a great deal of fowl, some of them are the following - chickens, hens, geese, ducks, turkeys and bantans.
    These are all belonging to the farm. We keep a great deal of these fowl but we do not keep ducks, bantans, or geese, we keep hens, chickens, and turkeys.
    Chickens are middling sized fowl.
    When we are calling chickens we say Chuc chuc, we also say this when we are calling hens.
    When chickens are big and heavy they are sold to a fowl buyer for money. They are sold by the pair. We also keep hens on our farm. They are bigger than fowl. People set hens and they put a line of eggs under them. After three weeks chickens come out of these eggs.
    We also keep turkeys. They are
    Ena Foley