Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

There was a man be the name o' Patsy Connors from this parish, an he was in Taghmon wan day.

There was a man be the name o Patsy Connors from this parish, an' he was in Taghmon wan day. He got mad drunk. The guards caught im an put im in the black hole. Begor Patsy didn't know how he'd get out. Didn't he start kickin an goin mad in the prison an sayin " I was sent in to day for a coffin for poor Pat Kehoe he died suddenly, an' what am I doin' here?" Begor the sergeant had to let him out when he heard this. Sure Pat Kehoe wasn't dead at all an' Patsy Connors went an' ordered a coffin for him when the sergeant let im out. The coffin was taken out to Pat Kehoe's place an' when they were goin' in through the gate they met Kehoe comin out in a jennet and car. Some man made
    Kitty French
    Mrs French