Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman dying one time and she left fifty pounds to buy the habit and the people could not get a habit for fifty pounds...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so the man that was on the road had the habit an' he put the habit on him, and a man went by an' he saw the man with the habit on him. He ran into a house near where he saw the man with the habit. There was a cripple and a woman in the house, an' he told them that the woman was buried to day was up. on the road. So the people would not believe him and he said
    "Don't I know the habit." But still the cripple would not believe him. So he told the cripple he would carry him up to where she was. So the cripple agreed an' the man got him up on his back, and when they reached the man with the habit on him he thought it was his friend with the lamb and he said
    "I hope you got a good fat one"
    So the man dropped the cripple