Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a boy and his mother livin' in a sooty cabin and the boy was so lazy he was called ashy pit.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them an' he had a lovely daughter.
    He then wished to marry her. The gentleman's daughter then got a child.
    She did not know the father. Then the gentleman held a big dinner and they gave the child a ball and whoever the child would give the ball to was to get the girl for his wife, and was to be the child's father. Then this fellow went to the house among the gentry. He caught a little bird and he put her in his sleeve. The child was in the hall, and all the people passed in one by one. When this fellow was passin' in he said to the child, "Give me the ball and I'll give you the bird." The child gave him the ball. He let the bird out in the door again, and he went into the dinner. Everyone was wondering how she would marry him he was so dirty. She had to marry him. She thought hard of going with him. They put them in a big barrel. After awhile the
    AT0675: The Lazy Boy
    Patrick Kehoe