Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I remember a little shop over near the Alley just where Paddy Mc Gee is livin' now, it's eighty years ago since it was there...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not know the name of the teacher.
    Wan o' the Cautheen's was a hat maker, she used to plait wheaten straws an' make hats out of it, another used to go around as a midwife to sows, that was her trade, she often stayed a couple o' nights in a place, she used to get a plate or male or something like that when she'd be finished.
    There used to be another public house on the Cross o' Crush Philip near Newbawn. I remember it well, an' all the people used to go there on a Sunday straight from Mass, an stay there all day, drinkin', an singin' an dancin' (may be you oughtnt to write that down tho') but it's the truth they went straight from Mass to Crushphilip.
    1. táirgí
    Kitty French