Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

There was a woman wan time an' she had three sons.

There was a woman wan time an' she had three sons. She got sick wan time an' everywan knew she was dyin'. She called her three sons together wan day, an' she tould her two eldest sons that they were to divide her money an' her land. They were delighted. She tould the youngest son that he could do what ever he like with her body when she was dead. She died that day, an the son put her body in a car an' went off to town. He went down to the quay an' he put his own coat an' hat on her, an' put her standin' on the quay. Then he went into an hotel, an he tould the girl in the hotel to go down to the quay an' see the beautiful enchanted crow. The girl went down an' when she came back she asked 'im how much would he sell it for. He said two thousand pounds. She gav it to im an' he went home. When he
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Josie Kehoe