Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

Some years ago 'twas tould that men used to go play cards in a neighbours house.

Some years ago 'twas tauld that men used to go to play cards in a neighbours house. They used to play until about midnight an' when time came to go home two o' them used to love to pass be an ould field where there was supposed to be a fairy rath an' the fairies used to be seen dancin', an' singin, an feastin' there. Wan man said to the other "I'll bet anythin you wont pass be the field" ay' the other man said he would. So they kept arg'en for sume time until at last was o' them volunteered to go.
    He said he would walk right through the rath. He set off about half-eleven an' he had to walk about a mile to the rath. Twas about midnight when he was goin' through the rath. He commenced to lose his courage. As he looked around 'im he saw a huge black dog about the size of a calf walkin' close behind. He was seized with fear. He heard the sweeted music an' saw the finest dancin' he ever
    Ena Foley
    Carraig an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman