Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

Long ago there used to be a bone fire in Nash on the 29th of June.

Long ago there used to be a bone fire in Nash on the 29th of June. It was a custom for every wan to bring a piece of a stick or something to throw in the fire.
    This night there was a girl goin to the bone fire. There was a path goin' from the girl's houses through the graveyard. The girl went through the graveyard for a short cut, she forgot to bring a piece of stick with her, an she saw a wooden cross in the graveyard an she took it up and brought it with her. When she reached the fire the people told her not to throw the cross in the fire, but she threw it in. When she was dancin' after, she was taken away an' she was seen goin' through a big sceac on the ditch. She appeared to her brother the next night and she tould him that she would be coming out in a gap the next night riding on a grey horse and if he was able to take her she would be safe. The brother went to the gap but he wasn't able to take her an' she was never seen again. There was never
    Josie Kehoe
    James Kehoe