Scoil: Newbawn (uimhir rolla 16072)

An Bábhún Nua, Co. Loch Garman
Seán de Buitléir

There was a man living in this parish and his name was John Furlong and he was very poor.

There was a man living in this parish and his name was John Furlong and he was very poor.
    He heard of a pot of gold that was hidden about a mile and a half from his house. He said that he would get one of the neighbours to go with him. He went down to a neighbour's house and asked the man to go with him. This man said he would if he would give him half the gold. Furlong said he would. So the two men set off in the direction of the place where the man heard the gold was. The arrived about 11 o'clock and they set to work.
    They were working for about half an hour when suddenly a light came from the place where they were working. It seemed to go in the direction of the men's houses. They got such a fright that they ran after the light but they were never able to over-take it. When the men arrived home they found that their houses were burned and they said they would never go again to dig for gold.
    Walter Butler
    Imleach Beag Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo