Scoil: Newbawn (uimhir rolla 16072)

An Bábhún Nua, Co. Loch Garman
Seán de Buitléir

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man living in this parish and he had plenty of gold and he had it buried in the garden at the back of the house.

There was a man living in this parish and he had plenty of gold and he had it buried in the garden at the back of the house. A party of men got to know about it and they said that they would go the next night and dig it up.
    The next night came and the party of men went to dig it up and they brought spades and picks with them. They arrived there about 11' o clock and they set to work. After a while they made a lot of noise because they were coming near the gold.
    They awoke the old man and he looked out in the window and he asked them what did they want and one of the party answered "we are making a new hell here" The old man came out where the men were. He went over to them and he asked them who they were and one of the party answered "it is he devil and his work men" One of the men got very thirsty and asked the old man to bring him out a drink of water. The man happened to have poison in the house and he brought it out in a mug to him and he drank it. After a while he fell but they thought that he only
    Walter Butler
    Imleach Beag Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo