Scoil: Newbawn (uimhir rolla 16072)

An Bábhún Nua, Co. Loch Garman
Seán de Buitléir

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man one time in the parish of Clongeen and he was very fond of playing cards in public-houses.

There was a man one time in the parish of Clongeen and he was very fond of playing cards in a public-house.
    He did not start for home until it was near mid-night. He was not very far on his journey until he saw a young black kitten playing around the road. The black kitten commenced to run in and out around the man's legs. The man was very annoyed and he was going to give the kitten a kick. The kitten kept on following the man until at last he took her up in his hand and put her inside his coat.
    He went on some distance and the kitten got bigger and heavier. At last he reached an old house and he went in. By this time the kitten was as big as any cat but much heavier. When he went into the house the cat started to growl at the dog so the man let off the cat. The man then went to sleep and the black cat and the dog fought all night, and in the morning the man found the dog dead and the cat had disappeared.
    Martin O Sullivan
    Patrick Fitzhenry